|
Post by Ian on Apr 7, 2006 14:45:51 GMT -5
As a writer I want to know what sort of people I'm writing too. I want to know what shows you watch so that when I make examples of stuff, everyone can relate to it. If you can spare the time I'd appreciate it if you could list any shows that you have watched or watch. They can be new or old but don't list them unless you actually watch it. Please seperate the shows that are currently on and those that aren't. If you saw one episdoe of Lost one night it doesn't count. Please specify the network as well. I'll show you an example.
CBS CSI: Miami CSI: NY Without a Trace Cold Case How I Met Your Mother Close To Home ----------------------------------------------------------- Everybody Loves Raymond
NBC Law & Order Law & Order SVU Law & Order CI Conviction Scrubs My Name is Earl The Office Deal or No Deal Surface Will & Grace Fear Factor (the first four years) The Apprentice (first three seasons) ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Law & Order: TBJ Third Watch Medical Investigation Friends Joey The Weakest Link Star Trek Homicide: Life on the Street
ABC Lost Grey's Anatomy ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Who Wants to be a Millionaire
FOX The Simpsons King of the Hill Family Guy Bones American Idol (first three years) 24 (seasons one-four) ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Futurama The X-Files The Jury Roar
UPN Everybody Hates Chris Veronica Mars ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Star Trek: Enterprise Kevin Hill
The WB Charmed (occasionally) 7th Heaven (seasons 1-8) ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Angel Buffy the Vampire Slayer
HBO The Sopranos Deadwood Curb Your Enthusiasm Big Love (thinking of dropping it) Entourage The Wire ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Carnivale Oz Da Ali G Show Six Feet Under
Showtime Huff Masters of Horror Weeds Stargate Sg-1 (now on Sci-fi) Sleeper Cell ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Queer as Folk
FX Thief Rescue Me The Shield It's Always Sunny in Philidelphia ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Over There
USA Monk The 4400 The Dead Zone ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Kojak Highlander: The Series
Sci-fi Stargate SG-1 Stargate Atlantis Battlestar Galactica Tripping the Rift Doctor Who ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Farscape
Adult Swim Aqua Teen Hunger Force Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law Robot Chicken Moral Orel Inuyasha The Venture Bros. The Boondocks ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Space Ghost Coast to Coast The Brak Show Cowboy Bebop Trigun
Syndication Hercules: The Legendary Journeys Andromeda Beastmaster Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's The Lost World
|
|
|
Post by gatorhokie on Apr 8, 2006 9:09:19 GMT -5
NBC
Deal or No Deal (most likely I will drop this soon) My Name is Earl Medium _______________
Fear Factor
CBS
3 CSIs (I dropped all of them this season though) ________________
Joan of Arcadia
ABC (I probably would have watched Lost, but never started watching the show from the beginning).
Alias Desparate Housewives (dropped if 1/2 through this season) _________________________
Who wants to be a Millionaire
Fox
Simpsons Family Guy 24 Bones
UPN Veronica Mars
WB-None
USA Monk
HBO Sopranos Big Love
|
|
|
Post by robycop3 on Apr 9, 2006 16:56:47 GMT -5
Still on: NBC...All Law & Order series Deal or No Deal Medium ER Almost all sports Jeopardy
CBS: All CSI series Cold Case The Unit NUM3ERS
ABC: Desperate Housewives Commander-In Chief Dancing With The Stars
Fox: The Simpsons Prison Break American Idol America's Most wanted
UPN: Smackdown
WB: Charmed
Mostly I watch sports, any net; faves are football & boxing. Closest thing to ANY reality show I watch is "Dancing With The Stars". (I don't call "Idol" a reality show.) IMO, most reality shows don't just suck; they're endless vacuums.
I am 58 years old, & my list of shows I useta watch would be so long y'all'd become quickly bored. Lemme list a few I watched once, then dropped:
Emeril(the comedy) My Big fat Greek Life Modern Men Heist Sons & Daughters Fanelli Boys Skin Coupling
All-time fave British shows:
Dr. Who Benny Hill
|
|
|
Post by maverick43 on Apr 16, 2006 23:49:57 GMT -5
ok, as a true tv fanatic and a prize winning geek this might take a while but here it goes- lets get the Sci Fi horror out of the way first- from oldest to most recent -
forgive me if i dont remember some of the orignal networks--
from the 60s' Lost in Space- and anything else by Irwin Allen were a little geeky boys best friends- ( Voyage to the bottom of the Sea, Land of the Giants, Time Tunnel, etc.) Twilight Zone Doctor Who ( all versions of the Doctor from then till now- though Tom Baker is may Fav- but the new ones with Christopher Eccelson are excellent!)- BBC/PBS/SciFi Johnny Quest and of course my all time fav.... Star Trek
1970's
Kolchak The Night Stalker - the original with the late great Darren McGavin- not that horrible remake from early this season- yes it was hokey- but the perfect combonation of comedy and horror was way ahead of its time ( both X files and Buffy the vampire slayer and probably a slew of others o there lives to this show) - ABC The Incredible Hulk- just tell me you dont remember those sad final piano chords that followed Bill Bixbey down the road at the end of each episode, i dare ya! Land of the Lost- hey, i was 10, it was cool!...Beware the Sleestack!! Mork and Mindy- again, 10, but Robin Williams has always been a Hoot!
1980s
Star Trek The Next Generation- i was very happy it was back but lets face it...Kirk Rules!
1990s Star Trek Deep Space Nine- highly underated and strongest character and plot lines of all the newer Treks- right to the end. Star Trek Voyager- arguebly the weakest of the Treks but i ask you,how can any red blooded american hetrosexual male not like Jeri Ryans 7 of 9?-UPN The XFiles - Fox Mulder and Dana hubba-hubba ( i dont think that was really her middle name- it might have been Kathren) Scully clearly the King and Queen of 90s SciFi!- FOX Stargate SG1- i still love this show! even with RDA gone!though i must admit i miss O'Niells sense of humor-Showtime/ SciFi Buffy the Vampire Slayer- im a Big fan of Joss Whedons writing and directing style and the entire cast was perfect together!- WB/UPN Angel- yes it was a bit darker and had its ups and downs; though may not the appeal of Buffys gang but again Joss and David ( now of 24 fame) still put out a consitantly entertaining show right up to its cataclismic finale!- WB Charmed- sadly it is time for this"charming" show to go- but i have enjoyed its 7 year run Farscape- amazing and original im glad they wrapped this series up with some class and i love Ben Browder and Claudia Blacks resurections on Stargate SG1- SciFi First Wave- dark and acton packed though it had to wrap up a bit to quickly and awkwardly-SciFi
2000 to Current Scifi 7 Days-an odd little time travel show that i throughly enjoyed Special Unit 2- it replaced 7 Days- a lighthearted version of the Xfiles- complete with a gnasty gnome sidekick Smallville- I love this retelling of the Superman legend- the new movie comes out this summer- i was bummed they chose not to connect it with this well written and compelling series- but i still wish them luck-WB Firefly- yup , another quirkey little Joss show! that became a a quirky bigscreen movie thanks to its devoted fans!- tobad there arent enough of them to keep the Serenity saga going. Battlestar Galactica- i must admit i hated most of the original series but am very glad it spawned this incredible remake- arguebly the best show on tv- SciFi Stargate Atlantis-super cast - great stories- Long live the Gates! Surface- i sure hope it Resurfaces next season!...Nim Lives!! Invasion- clearly creepy and off-putting- great body snatching alien water critters that become self doubting, psychoticly confused, and human angst filled "hybreds"- how cool is that?-ABC Threshold- a great show with a lot of potential that died before its time becuase todays viewing audiences attention span isnt nearly long enough for a story line that slowly develops over an entire season- ok, ok thats just a nice way of saying it was slow- which it was but i was intrieged enough to stay tuned- me and about 3 other people in America appearently.- ABC Supernatural- scary, fun, hip, dark and humorous, an xfiles for the 21st century.....though they need a Scully, but then again dont we all.- WB
im sure there are more genre shows ive both enjoyed and completly missed over my past 40 some years but with apologies that will have to do for now. - ill log back on later and include my non SciFi/Horror must TIVO shows! thanks for listening!...reading....whatever!
|
|
|
Post by Ian on Apr 22, 2006 18:33:24 GMT -5
That's a pretty impressive list of Sci-fi. I noticed Star Trek Enterprise was absent from your list. It's good to see we have a lot of true TV fans out there.
|
|
|
Post by maverick43 on Apr 23, 2006 12:47:23 GMT -5
good catch!...i ment to put it on there but it must have been a a fruedian slip becuase i just realized its not on my TIVO season pass list either!- lets face it, some of the last season was pretty d**n good, but by that point it was to little to late-.....but speaking of scott bakula Quantum Leap was missing from my list to- not that it was the greatest of shows by any means but it was kind of a nice feel good squishy kind of Sci Fi- i keep hearing rumors theyre doing at least one or more "QL" tv movies- has anybody heard anything about that? or how'bout "The 4400"? will it be back?- it was just getting almost interesting?
|
|
|
Post by bisonap on Aug 13, 2008 20:01:19 GMT -5
Hi, Ian. I'm new to the board, and I'm just running across a topic that intrigues me, I know it's been 3 months since this subject was posted, but if you don't mind, I'd like to take a run at it, shows depicted under the broken lines are the ones that are no longer being aired for whatever reason, which will give you some good insight into how often I've patronized these networks between the former and current shows, above it, shows that I regularly watch at the given network. If you want a complete list of my all time favorite shows, you'll be here a very long time. ;-)
Here goes:
CBS: The Unit ------------------ The Fugitive, Mike Hammer, The Equalizer, City Of Angels, Cannon, The Lone Ranger (animated).
NBC: Law and Order (the original series) ----------------------------------------------------- Hill Street Blues, Night Court, Cosby Show, Kidnapped.
Fox: Prison Break, 24. ------------------------------------------- K-Ville, M.A.N.T.I.S., New York Undercover, Roc.
ABC: nothing at all (their programming is atrocious!) --------------- NYPD Blue, High Incident, Spenser For Hire, A Man Called Hawk, Lazarus Man, Matt Houston, Gabriel's Fire.
USA: nothing (they're garbage, too!) ----------------------------------- Matrix, E.N.G., Kojak 2005.
Lifetime: nothing ------------------------------- Veronica Clare, Any Day Now.
Tru TV: Cops, World's Wildest Police Videos, Smoking Gun Presents, Most Shocking, Most Daring.
A&E: The First 48, Third Watch (syndicated) -------------------------------------------------------- The World Of Survival, Breakfast With The Arts.
Animal Planet: Big Cat Diary ---------------------------------------- The Crocodile Hunter (I miss Steve Irwin)
Boomerang: Justice League Unlimited, The Batman, Jonny Quest. ------------------------------------------------------------ Space Ghost, Birdman, The Herculoids.
FX: The Shield ---------------------- Over There, Thief.
Sprout: DragonTales, Calliou, Berenstain Bears, Sesame Street, Thomas and Friends, Pingu (I have a 2 year old daughter, so, what's a Papi to do, eh?)
Noggin: Little Bill, Oswald, Blue's Clues. Disney Channel: Lilo and Stitch, The Proud Family.
.....outside of my regular sports diet, that's about it for my current status as a TV viewer...Hope this is beneficial info for you.
|
|
|
Post by superfly299 on Jul 13, 2010 17:12:33 GMT -5
Sorry for not doing it by network but I mostly watch Comedy shows be it live action or animated. I also watch some dramedies.
Live Action Comedies:
Scrubs Whose Line Is It Anyway Drew Carey Show Malcolm In The Middle 3rd Rock From The Sun Just Shoot Me Testees Becker That 70's Show Seinfeld Two Guys A Girl and a Pizza Place Boy Meets World Spin City Red Green Show The Muppet Show The Muppets Tonight Red Dwarf Thank God You're Here King Of Queens (sometimes) Friends (sometimes) Family Matters (sometimes) Home Improvement (sometimes) Everybody Hates Chris (sometimes) Frasier (sometimes) Saved By The Bell (sometimes) The Cosby Show (sometimes) Cheers (sometimes) Will & Grace (sometimes) Two & a Half Men (sometimes)
-----------------------------------------------
Community Big Bang Theory Always Sunny In Philadelphia Curb Your Enthusiasm Saturday Night Live Daily Show Colbert Report Louie Hot In Cleveland Reno 911 Warren The Ape The Office (sometimes) 30 Rock (sometimes) How I Met Your Mother (sometimes) The New Adventures of Old Christine (sometimes)
Animated Comedies:
The Simpsons Futurama Southpark Ugly Americans American Dad King of The Hill Family Guy (sometimes)
Dramedies: Boston Legal Psych ED Trust Me Freaks & Geeks Undeclared
And I absolutely love Conan O'brien. Anything he does I watch. Jimmy Fallon isn't bad.
|
|